Tandådalen

Ski resort in Dalecarlia, Sweden · 21 lifts · 29 slopes, 17.0 km

Out of season — all lifts closed. The planned season start is 11 Dec

Skialp
Weather

Lifts

21 total
192
Open Closed On hold

The planned season start is 11 Dec

  • Closed Barnliften
    Start – end
    634 m – 660 m
  • Closed Barnliften Östra
    Start – end
    670 m – 699 m
  • Closed Förbindelseliften
    Start – end
    606 m – 623 m
  • Closed Kalvenliften
    Start – end
    704 m – 794 m
  • Closed Kvilliften
    Start – end
    674 m – 846 m
  • Closed Norrliftarna
    Start – end
    690 m – 838 m
  • Closed Norrliftarna
    Start – end
    690 m – 838 m
  • Closed Östliftarna
    Start – end
    670 m – 860 m
  • Closed Östliftarna
    Start – end
    670 m – 859 m
  • Closed Parliftarna
    Start – end
    637 m – 833 m
  • Closed Parliftarna
    Start – end
    637 m – 833 m
  • Closed Pulsen Express
    Start – end
    670 m – 853 m
  • Closed Skidskoleliften
    Start – end
    638 m – 667 m
  • Closed Skidskoleliften
    Start – end
    639 m – 651 m
  • Closed Solliften
    Start – end
    636 m – 853 m
  • Closed Tandådalen Express
    Start – end
    628 m – 843 m
  • Closed Teknikliftarna
    Start – end
    632 m – 744 m
  • Closed Teknikliftarna
    Start – end
    632 m – 683 m
  • Closed Topplänken
    Start – end
    846 m – 855 m
  • Closed Transportliften Östra
    Start – end
    670 m – 686 m
  • Closed Tunnelliften
    Start – end
    621 m – 628 m

Slopes 29 · 17.0 km

  • Beginner6 · 3.1 km
  • Easy7 · 5.0 km
  • Intermediate8 · 4.7 km
  • Advanced8 · 4.2 km

Season

Ski season11 Dec - 11 Apr

Contacts

Weather

Today6 Nov
Clear
Saturday7 Nov
Clear
Sunday8 Nov
Clear
Weather

About Tandådalen

Tandådalen/Hundfjället (Sälen) is one of more than 250 ski resorts in Sweden. It is located in the Dalecarlia region in the west of the central part of the country on the border with Norway in the Scandinavian Mountains at an altitude between 572 and 872 m with a difference of 300 m. It is the nearest large ski resort to Stockholm, the capital of the country (don't confuse it with Tänndalen ski resort in the Jämtland County). The main feature of Tandådalen ski resort is that it is 1/5 of the biggest ski region in Sweden with more than 160 km of slopes and more than 130 ski lifts in total together with Lindvallen/Högfjället, Kläppen, Stöten, and Näsfjället i Sälen individual resorts (that's what "ski region" means). In the case of linked slopes, the largest resort in Sweden is Åre in the same Jämtland County with more than 90 km of slopes and more than 30 ski lifts in total. Anyway, as an individual resort, Tandådalen is also quite large offering half of that or more than 45 km of slopes and more than 40 ski lifts in total. It is the largest of 5 resorts in the Sälen region. The resort is best suitable for easy and intermediate skiing — most of its slopes are blue and red. For advanced skiers, there are 10 km (mi) of blue and black slopes. The most common type of ski lift is a chairlift. The Tandådalen/Hundfjället season is from early mid-November to early May in general.

More to explore